2026 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2026 Toyota Sequoia: Which should you buy?
Full-size SUV shopping in Saskatchewan usually comes down to one question: how much can it haul, and how many people and how much gear fit while it does. The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe and 2026 Toyota Sequoia both promise three-row seating and serious towing numbers, but they get there in different ways. This comparison breaks down […]

Full-size SUV shopping in Saskatchewan usually comes down to one question: how much can it haul, and how many people and how much gear fit while it does. The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe and 2026 Toyota Sequoia both promise three-row seating and serious towing numbers, but they get there in different ways.
This comparison breaks down where each SUV actually earns its keep, from payload and trailering hardware to trim selection and everyday tech, so you can make the call with real numbers instead of a badge.
Tahoe vs Sequoia: Key Specifications
| Feature | Tahoe | Sequoia |
| Payload capacity | Up to 2,020 lbs (916 kg) | 1,411 lbs (640 kg) |
| Engine choices | 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8, 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel I-6 | 3.4L twin-turbo V6 hybrid only |
| Standard touchscreen | 17.7-inch, standard on every trim | 8-in (SR5 TRD Off Road), 14-in (Limited) |
| Seating capacity | 7 or 8, trim dependent | 7 or 8, trim dependent |
| Max towing | Up to 8,400 lbs (3,810 kg) | Up to 9,121 lbs (4,137 kg) |
| City fuel economy | 15.7 to 16.6 L/100 km | 12.6 L/100 km |
Engines, Towing and Trailering Tech
The Tahoe offers three engine choices: a 5.3L EcoTec3 V8, a 6.2L EcoTec3 V8, and a 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel inline-six. Towing numbers shift with drivetrain and the optional Max Trailering Package. The 5.3L V8 reaches 8,400 lbs (3,810 kg) in 2WD trim, the 6.2L V8 tops out at 8,100 lbs (3,674 kg), and the Duramax diesel reaches 8,000 lbs (3,629 kg). All three carry a gross combined weight rating of up to 14,500 lbs (6,577 kg).
The Sequoia’s single powertrain, a 3.4L twin-turbo V6 hybrid making 437 hp and 583 lb-ft of torque, pulls harder on paper. It reaches 9,121 lbs (4,137 kg) on the SR5 TRD Off Road trim and 8,979 lbs (4,073 kg) on the Capstone. But the Tahoe answers with a trailering toolkit built around that number, not just the number itself:
- Integrated Trailer Brake Controller and Trailer Sway Control through StabiliTrak
- Hitch Guidance standard on every trim, plus available Hitch View camera assistance
- Up to 14 camera views, including Transparent Trailer View
- GCW Alert and Smart Trailer Integration Indicator
On efficiency, the Sequoia’s hybrid system posts a combined 11.7 L/100 km, ahead of the Tahoe’s city ratings of 15.7 to 16.6 L/100 km depending on trim. But the Tahoe’s diesel option gives Saskatchewan buyers something the single-powertrain Sequoia can’t: strong low-end pulling power without hybrid complexity.
Family Space: Seating, Cargo and Payload
Both SUVs offer seating for 7 or 8 depending on trim. The Tahoe adds 722 litres of cargo room behind the third row, growing to 3,474 litres with the second and third rows folded, enough for sports gear, luggage, or a lake-trip cooler run.
Where the Tahoe pulls ahead in a way that matters day to day is payload. Every 4WD Tahoe trim carries a payload rating of 2,020 lbs (916 kg), and the LS 2WD version is rated at 2,017 lbs (915 kg). The Sequoia’s payload sits at 1,411 lbs (640 kg) across its lineup, a 609-lb (276 kg) gap that adds up fast once kids, gear, and passengers are all in the vehicle at once.
Trim Ladder and Everyday Tech
The Tahoe spans seven trims: LS 2WD, LS 4WD, LT 4WD, RST 4WD, Z71 4WD, Premier 4WD, and High Country 4WD. The Duramax diesel becomes available starting at LT 4WD, and the 6.2L V8 arrives at RST 4WD before going standard on High Country. Super Cruise hands-free driving assistance is available on LT, RST, Premier, and High Country. Both the Max Trailering Package and Advanced Trailering Package are available across the entire lineup.
The Sequoia’s four trims, SR5 TRD Off Road, Limited, Platinum, and Capstone, all share the same 437-hp hybrid powertrain, so the choice comes down to features rather than capability. A 17.7-inch advanced colour display with Google built-in compatibility is standard on every Tahoe trim, from LS through High Country. The Sequoia’s screen grows with the lineup instead, from 8 inches on SR5 TRD Off Road to 14 inches on Limited.
The Sequoia counters at the top of its range with a 14-speaker JBL audio system on Platinum, ahead of the Tahoe’s 10-speaker Bose setup standard on Premier and High Country. But that Bose system, along with the big Google-built-in display, shows up several trims earlier in the Tahoe’s seven-trim ladder than the Sequoia’s JBL upgrade does across its four.
Why the Tahoe Fits Saskatchewan Families
For Saskatchewan buyers cross-shopping full-size SUVs, the Tahoe’s case comes down to flexibility and trailering confidence rather than one peak number. Three engines, including a diesel the Sequoia doesn’t offer, let buyers match a powertrain to how they actually tow. A payload rating that beats the Sequoia by 609 lbs (276 kg) means more usable capacity for passengers and gear.
A trailering technology suite that includes an integrated brake controller and up to 14 camera views backs up the family SUV role in ways the Sequoia’s feature list doesn’t match. Combined with seven trims instead of four, and a 17.7-inch touchscreen standard from the base trim up, the Tahoe gives Saskatchewan families more ways to build the SUV they actually need.
Comparing the Tahoe in Person
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe pairs three engine options, a deep trailering toolkit, and seven distinct trims in one full-size SUV built for Saskatchewan towing and family duty. Its payload edge and standard technology carry through the lineup rather than sitting behind a single top trim.
Visit Saskatoon Motor Products Chevrolet in Saskatoon to compare Tahoe trims, engine options, and trailering packages with the sales team, and find the configuration that matches your towing and family needs.

